Comments on Sixth Revised Straw Proposal - Phase 2A
[…] [20] The data used to create this graph used CEC load data and previously released CAISO DQC-UCAP conversion rates.  See the attached worksheet for data and Cal Advocates’ analysis as well as the narrative appendix in Section 15 of these comments.  Preliminary load forecast data: CEC IEPR Forecast.  DQC-UCAP Conversion: RA Enhancements Presentation January 5, 2020, p. 71.  Available at: http://www.caiso.com/InitiativeDocuments/Day1Presentation-ResourceAdequacyEnhancements-DraftFinalPropsoal-SixthRevisedStrawProposal.pdf.

[21] California PU Code Section 380(a): “The [CPUC], in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities.”  California PU Code Section 9620(a): “Each local publicly owned electric utility serving end-use customers, shall prudently plan for and procure resources that are adequate to meet its planning reserve margin and peak demand and operating reserves, sufficient to provide reliable electric service