Comments on Sixth Revised Straw Proposal - Phase 2A
[…] [20] The data used to create this graph used CEC load data and previously released CAISO DQC-UCAP conversion rates.  See the attached worksheet for data and Cal Advocates’ analysis as well as the narrative appendix in Section 15 of these comments.  Preliminary load forecast data: CEC IEPR Forecast.  DQC-UCAP Conversion: RA Enhancements Presentation January 5, 2020, p. 71.  Available at: http://www.caiso.com/InitiativeDocuments/Day1Presentation-ResourceAdequacyEnhancements-DraftFinalPropsoal-SixthRevisedStrawProposal.pdf.

[21] California PU Code Section 380(a): “The [CPUC], in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities.”  California PU Code Section 9620(a): “Each local publicly owned electric utility serving end-use customers, shall prudently plan for and procure resources that are adequate to meet its planning reserve margin and peak demand and operating reserves, sufficient to provide reliable electric service to its customers.”