Comments on Sixth Revised Straw Proposal - Phase 2A
[…] [2] DFP-6RSP, p. 101.

[3] DFP-6RSP, p. 101.

[4] It is unclear how existing WECC minimum reserve requirements for LRAs will be considered, if at all.  DFP-6RSP, pp. 101-102.

[5] For example, the CPUC LRA makes up 91% of CAISO grid load.  If another LRA is setting “unusually low” requirements, then a solution specific to that LRA would allow the vast majority of CAISO LRA load to avoid modification.  CAISO Final Root Cause Analysis: Mid August 2020 Extreme Heat Wave, January 13, 2021, p. 41.

[6] California PU Code Section 380(a): “The [CPUC], in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities.”

[7] California PU Code Section 9620(a): “Each local publicly owned electric utility serving end-use customers, shall prudently plan for and procure resources that are adequate to meet its planning reserve margin and peak demand and operating reserves, sufficient to provide reliable electric service to its customers.”

[8] “Given the strong interaction between resources procurement and resource adequacy, it is desirable that California policy-makers have the necessary decision-making authority.