Comments on Sixth Revised Straw Proposal - Phase 2A
[…] [2] DFP-6RSP, p. 101.

[3] DFP-6RSP, p. 101.

[4] It is unclear how existing WECC minimum reserve requirements for LRAs will be considered, if at all.  DFP-6RSP, pp. 101-102.

[5] For example, the CPUC LRA makes up 91% of CAISO grid load.  If another LRA is setting “unusually low” requirements, then a solution specific to that LRA would allow the vast majority of CAISO LRA load to avoid modification.  CAISO Final Root Cause Analysis: Mid August 2020 Extreme Heat Wave, January 13, 2021, p. 41.

[6] California PU Code Section 380(a): “The [CPUC], in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities.”